Privacy Statement

NHSScotland Photo Library is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect from you is used to process orders and requests and to provide you with relevant products and services.

As required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Who are the data controller and the data processor?

The Data Controllers are those NHS Boards who contribute data (e.g. images) to the photo-library. These are primarily NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde and NHS Education for Scotland.

The Data Processor is Capture Ltd, 33-34 Market Place, Reading, RG1 2DE, nhss@capture.co.uk, who manage the NHSScotland Photo Library on behalf of NHSScotland.

Why do you need my data?

When you register with the NHSScotland Photo Library we collect details to grant your access. This information is used to determine your authority to access the site.

What is my data used for?

This information is used to determine your authority to access the site.

Additional to this, the information collected by us is used for

  • internal review
  • to improve the content of the NHSScotland Photo Library
  • to customise the content and/or layout of the NHSScotland Photo Library
  • to notify users about updates to the NHSScotland Photo Library
  • to contact users about updates and changes to the website

Your data is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes or purposes unrelated to the management of the NHSScotland Photo Library.

Which personal data do you collect?

We collect details relating to your name, employment and email address.

Who holds my data?

Personal data is collected, stored, and securely managed for the NHSScotland Photo Library by Capture Ltd, 33-34 Market Place, Reading, RG1 2DE

nhss@capture.co.uk

Will anyone else see my data?

NHSScotland Photo Library will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties outside NHSScotland. Your personal information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes or purposes unrelated to the management of NHSScotland Photo Library. All data relating to the NHSScotland Photo Library is held and managed within the UK.

How long will you keep my data? Retention period

We use your email address and any other information you give us to provide you with information or services, until you ask us to stop (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each email communication and/or on the site where you signed up, and/or as we otherwise provide), or until the information or service is no longer available.

Can I withdraw consent at any time?

You may ask us to terminate your access to the NHSScotland Photolibrary at any time (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each email communication and/or on the site where you signed up, and/or as we otherwise provide.

What if I have concerns about the way you handle my data?

If you have concerns about the way the NHSScotland Photo Library has handled your personal data please contact the data protection officers for the library in the first instance:

NHS Education for Scotland: tracey.gill@nes.scot.nhs.uk.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: lucy.hartley@ggc.scot.nhs.uk

If you have not been able to resolve the matter with us you can seek advice from the UK Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Can I access my information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address; Capture Ltd, 33-34 Market Place, Reading, RG1 2DE.

We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

What about Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However some of our website features may not function as a result.

We do not use cookies which collect data that makes your personally identifiable, or that collect any personal information without your express permission to do so.

How can I contact you with comments and suggestions?

We welcome comments and suggestions which will help us improve our web site, policies or procedures. Please contact us by email: nhss@capture.co.uk